INGREDIENTS

Cosmetic products you use every day could be unsafe and lead to a variety of health problems as the skin, being the largest organ of our body has the capability to absorb substances we put on our body into the bloodstream.

Kudu's products are pure and clean. We carefully source our ingredients to ensure that the plants they originate from are non-GMOs, not sprayed or chemically treated. We ensure that they are harvested in an ethical and sustainable manner and processed without the use of chemicals and toxins.

We believe in full transparency when it comes to the ingredients we use. You can find all of them and their amazing benefits listed below.

  

 

ALMOND OIL

This ingredient has many positive effects on skin-health. Almond oil, derived from sweet almonds, has a high fatty acid content that serve as a natural emollient for the skin, locking in moisture by forming a protective barrier. The moisture in the oil is utilized by the tissues to repair damaged cells, plumping and firming to give skin a more youthful appearance.

ALOE FEROX

Aloe has many wonderful benefits for the skin, especially Aloe Ferox or Cape Aloe, a more nutrient rich version of the Aloe species indigenous to South Africa. Aloe Ferox possesses excellent soothing and wound-healing properties and helps to boost your skin's natural collagen production.

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado oil is extracted from the Avocado fruit. Rich in Omega-3 fatty acids, Sterolin, Lecithin, Potassium and Antioxidants this oil has numerous benefits for the skin. It deeply absorbs by the skin making it a great moisturizer. Avocado oil has a remarkable capability of retaining water in the skin, nourish and improve texture.

BAOBAB OIL

Baobab is obtained from the seeds of the fruit of the Adsonia Tree. Effective moisturizer, rich in vitamin A, D & E, Omega 3 and Omega 6 - Fatty Acids. Reduces inflammation and disinfects.

BAOBAB POWDER

The Super African Baobab fruit!  This amazing fruit contains high levels of vitamin C, stimulating collagen & elastin production. Packed with antioxidants, Baobab powder helps to fights free radical damage.

BORAGE SEED OIL

Conditions and protects. Non-fragrant plant oil derived from the seeds of the Borago Officinalis (Borage). Rich source of the Essential Fatty Acid Gamma Linolenic acid (GLA), a strong anti-inflammatory vital for skin health.

BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL

Non-fragrant emollient with antioxidant benefits. There is research showing that topical use of Black cumin seed oil can help improving the signs of eczema.

CALENDULA OIL

Calendula is famous for it's soothing and softening qualities. It also has great anti-inflammatory properties making it a great help with inflamed skin and various skin conditions.

CENTELLA ASIATICA (GOTU KOLA) LEAF EXTRACT

Centella Asiatica or Gotu Kola is a member of the parsley family. It has antiviral, antibacterial, collagen boosting and anti-inflammatory properties. It has traditionally been used to treat minor burns and various skin conditions as psoriasis and dermatitis. Centella Asiatica has a toning and tightening effect on skin when applied topically, it may prevent and diminish the appearance of stretch marks, cellulite and scars. The ability to replenish collagen supplies makes Centella Asiatica a useful anti-aging ingredient as it may help reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDES

Derived from Glycerine and Coconut oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient. Packed with fatty acids, it moisturizes and replenishes the skin and it has anti-inflammatory properties that reduces the risk of break-outs.

COLLOIDAL OATMEAL

Research has shown that avenathramites, potent types of antioxidants found in oats (and colloidal oatmeal) can help soothe skin. A high content of beta-glucan in colloidal oatmeal also mean it has water-binding properties and is an effective skin protectant.

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

Fractionated Coconut oil has the long chain triglycerides removed, making the oil less oily than virgin Coconut oil. It has a higher concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid and thus is a more potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and disinfectant.

GRAPESEED OIL

A great source of Polyphenols, Flavanoids and Essential Fatty Acid. Hydrates the skin.

GREEN ROOIBOS TEA EXTRACT

The extract of the fresh green Rooibos plant. This bio-active extract is rich in flavonoids and powerful antioxidants, one of which, aspalathin, is unique to the Rooibos plant. The high levels of flavonoid help in preventing skin disorders like acne and eczema. Rooibos possesses anti-bacterial  and hypoallergenic properties and is an increasingly sought-after active ingredient in skin-care products for its protective, anti-free radical action. Research has shown that Rooibos extract is effective in preventing precancerous skin cells from replicating.

JOJOBA SEED OIL

The composition of this wonderful oil close to sebum' s own composition makes it a key restructuring ingredient that is easily assimilated and tolerated by all skin types. Excellent emollient with anti-inflammatory properties. Jojoba oil has shown to improve skin-texture, stimulate collagen production and help repair skin's barrier. Jojoba oil regulates the skin's moisture content.

KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL

This oil has traditionally been used in Southern Africa for hundreds of years to quench parched skin. It's a superb skin-care oil, derived from the wild-crafted sun dried seeds from the small Citrullus lanatus watermelons. Rich in Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and antioxidant, it has the ability to soften, hydrate and restore elasticity.

KAOLIN CLAY

A pure, fine, mineral clay which is non-drying and suitable for all skin types.  It absorbs debris, soothes, absorbs impurities and helps to give skin a satin-smooth texture. 

KIGELIA AFRICANA EXTRACT

This extract is extracted from the fruit of the Kigelia africana also known as the African Sausage Tree. Kigelia africana extract has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Kigelia africana promotes skin elasticity, soothes, firms and tightens the skin.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL

Derived from the nutrient rich Macadamia nut, this oil's chemical profile is very similar to that of human sebum. Its palmitoleic and oleic acid content makes it beneficial for dry or mature skin as it helps smooth, soften and retain moisture. It contains Phytosterols that works like cortisone on the skin helping to reduce itchiness and calm inflammation.

MONGONGO OIL

This unique African oil (also called Manketti oil) is beneficial to skin health due to its content of linoleic acid. It has hydrating, regenerating and restructuring properties. It is high in Eleostearic acid and it polymerizes rapidly under UV-light to form a protective film on the skin. Mongongo oil is also extremely high in Tocopherols, making it a highly stable oil.

MARSHMALLOW ROOT

Marshmallow root is a flowering plant native to Africa. Marshmallow root is packed with benefits for your skin. It contains flavonoids and polysaccharides and possesses anti-inflammatory properties to soothe the skin.

MARULA OIL

Superb emollient and extremely soothing. Marula oil - Africa’s beauty secret, is extracted from the kernels of the Marula tree. It’s is rich in skin-loving Oleic acid. There is research showing that Marula oil can help improve hyper-pigmentation.

MORINGA OIL

With an impressive Oleic acid content of 72%, this unique oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and helping the skin to retain moisture. Excellent emollient with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

MOROCCAN RHASSOUL CLAY

Silica-rich clay organically mined from the Atlas Mountains. Silica is an essential element in collagen production. Rhassoul clay has an ability to absorb excess oil and impurities from the skin and deliver highly helpful minerals.

NIACINIMIDE

Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinic acid. Niacinimide is a very effective skin-restoring ingredient that offers multiple benefits for aging skin. Niacinimide increases the production of cerimides (an essential component of your lipid barrier), keeping the skin strong and preventing Epidermal Water Loss. It helps minimize lines and wrinkles as it boosts collagen production. It helps improve redness and blotchiness in the skin. Research has shown that topical use of Niacinimide can help treat acne and hyper-pigmentation .

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL

Prickly Pear Oil benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating and anti-aging properties. Prickly Pear contains the most Vitamin E of any beauty oil on the market (150 % more than Argan Oil), and the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88 %) – making it an incredibly powerful oil for skin health.

ROOIBOS RED TEA EXTRACT

Derived from Rooibos, an uniquely South African tea. It is packed with antioxidants and contains flavonoid, vitamin D and zink and natural alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) . Topical use of Rooibos extract helps fight free radicals, soothe irritation brought by sunburn, eczema or dry skin. It can help treat and relief acne and breakouts (thanks to the AHAs and zink) and act as a skin purifier. Research has shown that Rooibos extract is effective in preventing precancerous skin cells from replicating.

ROSEHIP EXTRACT

High concentrations of Vitamin C. Promotes collagen synthesis.

ROSEHIP OIL

Non-fragrant plant oil extracted from the seeds of wild rose bushes with moisturizing and antioxidant properties. High concentration of Vitamin C help strengthen capillaries and collagen in the skin. Great anti-aging and skin healing properties.

SOYBEAN OIL

Extracted from soybean seeds. Rich in vitamin E which is a lipid and an antioxidant that help keep the cell membrane intact to help skin act as a barrier to harmful radicals.

SQUALANE

Skin-identical emollient derived from Olives. Locks in moisture, soften, repairs and heals skin. Antioxidant.

VITAMIN E

Antioxidant, protects the skin against environmental stress.

XIMENENIA OIL

Derived from  the kernel of the Ximenia Americana, a genus of small trees and shrubs found in the woodlands and savannahs of Southern Africa. Ximenia oil has a long history of traditional use to soften the skin and hair. Rich in skin-loving Oleic Acid and Vitamin C this silky oil help improve skin-elasticity and has shown to be an effective treatment for dry skin.

 

kuducosmetica

 

 

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out